Accessibility | Skip to primary navigation | Skip to main content | Skip to footer |


What's on City of Melbourne


Key advisory committees, bodies and boards

As a capital city council, the City of Melbourne delivers a range of programs and initiatives which contribute to the cultural, social and economic vitality of Melbourne. To assist with this process, the Council has in place a number of key advisory bodies whose work facilitates development and implementation of such activities.

The City of Melbourne has also established subsidiary companies to manage a number of commercial operations. A board of directors is appointed to oversee and provide strategic direction for activities of each entity.

Outlined below is a list of key advisory committees, bodies and boards including current members.

Title Councillor members
Audit Committee DLM Susan Riley
Cr Stephen Mayne
Cr Rohan Leppert
City Licensing Approvals Forum (CLAF)

Cr Kevin Louey

Cr Rohan Leppert (alternate)

Disability Advisory Committee

Cr Ken Ong

Cr Jackie Watts (alternate)

Docklands Steering Group

Cr Kevin Louey

Cr Cathy Oke (alternate)

Family and Children’s Advisory Committee

Cr Richard Foster

Cr Jackie Watts (alternate)

Homelessness Advisory Committee

Cr Richard Foster

Cr Jackie Watts (alternate)

Cr Beverley Pinder-Mortimer (alternate)

Indigenous Advisory Panel

Cr Jackie Watts

Cr Cathy Oke (alternate)

Inner Melbourne Climate Adaption Network

Cr Arron Wood

Cr Cathy Oke (alternate)

Lady Mayoress’ Committee DLM Susan Riley
Lord Mayor’s Commendations Advisory Group

Cr Beverley Pinder-Mortimer

Cr Jackie Watts

Melbourne Awards Advisory Board DLM Susan Riley
Cr Beverley Pinder-Mortimer
Melbourne Retail and Hospitality Board DLM Susan Riley
Cr Kevin Louey
Cr Beverley Pinder-Mortimer
Melbourne Music Steering Committee

Cr Rohan Leppert

Cr Beverley Pinder-Mortimer

Melbourne Spring Fashion Week Advisory Board DLM Susan Riley
Cr Beverley Pinder-Mortimer
Music Strategy Advisory Committee

Cr Rohan Leppert

Cr Cathy Oke (alternate)
Cr Kevin Louey (alternate)

Parks and Gardens Advisory Committee

Cr Arron Wood

Cr Cathy Oke
Cr Richard Foster (alternate)
Cr Jackie Watts (alternate)